Financial Analysis
Filing-based analysis. Market pricing is not included. Fundamentals from SEC filings; economic data from FRED and the BLS. About our data
Filing evidence summary
Mixed evidenceCoverage 4/5 core metricsLatest reported annual revenue changed -7.2% from the prior reported annual observation.
Backward-looking filed evidence under visible rules - not a rating, forecast or investment advice. Missing data is never scored.
Evidence signals
- Revenue contracted
Latest reported annual revenue changed -7.2% from the prior reported annual observation.
Why this surfaced
Direction threshold: above +2% constructive; below -2% caution; otherwise monitor. This is not labeled one-year growth when filing periods have a gap. Period end 2025-12-31.
- Free cash flow was negative
Latest reported free cash flow was -$2M.
Why this surfaced
Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; positive is supporting evidence, not a valuation conclusion. Period end 2025-12-31.
- 1 filing risk check flagged
Flagged areas: Earnings quality.
Why this surfaced
The full financial analysis shows each value, threshold, and sector limitation.
- Operating margin improved
Operating margin changed +4.0 percentage points from the prior annual period.
Why this surfaced
Direction threshold: more than +1 percentage point constructive; below -1 point caution. Period end 2025-12-31.
Core trend metrics
Hover a tile for its exact definition; the Statements tab carries per-cell filing citations.
Where to look next
Risk checks
- Earnings quality
Financial movement
- Cash→ flat
- Long-term debt→ flat
- Inventory→ flat
- Receivables→ flat
- Current assets→ flat
Source & freshness
- Source
- SEC EDGAR XBRL
- Fetched
- 2026-09-06
- Latest period end
- 2025-12-31
- Filings
- EDGAR ↗
Reported segment mix
figures as filed · share of the filed sum · change vs the prior period in the same filing- Custom Manufacturing$52.6M70.2%-10.7% yoy
- Core Technology$22.3M29.8%+2.1% yoy
Members sum to the consolidated $74.9M for this period.
- United States$70.5M94.1%-6.7% yoy
- Mexico$1.19M1.6%-36.9% yoy
- Canada$785K1.0%-55.1% yoy
- HN$711K0.9%-41.3% yoy
- CO$627K0.8%no prior
- Netherlands$597K0.8%no prior
- CR$266K0.4%+37.1% yoy
- Japan$90K0.1%no prior
- +5 more members in the filing
Members sum to the consolidated $74.9M for this period.
- Custom Manufacturing$15.3M78.8%+13.7% yoy
- Core Technology$4.11M21.2%-5.9% yoy
Change is against the same quarter a year earlier, as reported in the same 10-Q.
Source: SEC DERA Financial Statement and Notes data sets. Dimensional XBRL facts on the business-segment, product/service and geographic axes; the engine keeps the accession of every figure. Descriptive and educational, not advice.
Peer percentiles
latest fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 · among 4,122 US-listed filers · 797 in Materials| Metric | Value | vs all filers | vs sector |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue latest fiscal-year revenue as filed | $75M | 25thof 3,301 bottom third | 42ndof 522 middle third |
Revenue growth latest fiscal-year revenue vs the prior fiscal year | -7.2% | 15thof 3,135 bottom third | 21stof 473 bottom third |
Gross margin gross profit ÷ revenue | 23.0% | 25thof 1,603 bottom third | 33rdof 221 middle third |
Operating margin operating income ÷ revenue | -9.4% | 32ndof 2,819 bottom third | 57thof 483 middle third |
Net margin net income ÷ revenue | 1.2% | 46thof 3,263 middle third | 64thof 518 middle third |
Free-cash-flow margin (operating cash flow − |capex|) ÷ revenue | -2.8% | 30thof 2,679 bottom third | 52ndof 433 middle third |
Return on equity net income ÷ stockholders' equity (positive equity only) | 1.0% | 44thof 3,577 middle third | 75thof 701 top third |
Stock comp ÷ revenue stock-based compensation ÷ revenue · lower is ranked higher | 1.7% | 54thof 2,895 middle third | 68thof 476 top third |
Days sales outstanding receivables ÷ revenue × 365 · lower is ranked higher | 49 days | 50thof 2,398 middle third | 55thof 387 middle third |
Cash conversion operating cash flow ÷ net income (net income > 0) | -0.6× | 5thof 2,183 bottom third | 6thof 190 bottom third |
Cash-flow accrual ratio (net income − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets · lower is ranked higher | 1.1% | 14thof 3,577 bottom third | 17thof 673 bottom third |
Balance-sheet accrual ratio change in net operating assets ÷ average net operating assets · lower is ranked higher | -90.0% | 93rdof 3,059 top third | 86thof 593 top third |
Each filer's latest fiscal year as stored by the nightly crawl; fiscal year ends differ across the universe. A metric ranks only filers for which it is computable from filed facts. Ties split; a rank reads "better than N% of filers" in the metric's own direction. Descriptive and educational, not a rating.
Earnings quality
latest fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 · accruals and cash conversion as filedPer fiscal year from filed facts: cash conversion = operating cash flow / net income (net income > 0); cash-flow accrual ratio = (net income - operating cash flow) / average total assets; balance-sheet accrual ratio = change in net operating assets / average net operating assets, NOA = (assets - cash) - (liabilities - debt). Descriptive; a missing input yields a missing ratio. High accrual ratios and cash conversion well below one are the measures the accruals literature associates with less persistent earnings; they are screens to read the cash-flow statement with, not conclusions. The per-year series is part of Pro risk analysis.
Point-in-time ledger
first-reported vs latest filing · periods since 2020-01-01 · 50 changed periods, 30 largest shown| Line item | Period | First reported | Latest filing | Change | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income OperatingIncomeLoss | quarter 2024-06-30 | -$263K 10-Q 2024-08-06 | -$1.84M 10-Q 2025-08-06 | -600.8% | first · latest |
| Operating income OperatingIncomeLoss | quarter 2024-09-30 | $496K 10-Q 2024-11-12 | -$1.96M 10-Q 2025-11-04 | -495.4% | first · latest |
| Operating income OperatingIncomeLoss | quarter 2022-09-30 | $1.57M 10-Q 2022-11-08 | $4.68M 10-Q 2023-11-08 | +199.0% | first · latest |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2023-06-30 | $3.23M 10-Q 2023-08-08 | -$777K 10-Q 2024-08-06 | -124.1% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Operating income OperatingIncomeLoss | fiscal year 2024-12-31 | -$5.1M 10-K 2025-03-04 | -$10.8M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -112.0% | first · latest |
| Operating income OperatingIncomeLoss | quarter 2025-03-31 | -$1.03M 10-Q 2025-05-12 | -$2.04M 10-Q 2026-05-06 | -97.1% | first · latest |
| Operating income OperatingIncomeLoss | quarter 2023-06-30 | -$3.75M 10-Q 2023-08-08 | -$6.95M 10-Q 2024-08-06 | -85.2% | first · latest |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2023-03-31 | $4.29M 10-Q 2023-05-09 | $1.47M 10-Q 2024-05-08 | -65.8% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2024-06-30 | $50.2M 10-Q 2024-08-06 | $21.5M 10-Q 2025-08-06 | -57.2% | first · latest |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | fiscal year 2024-12-31 | $178M 10-K 2025-03-04 | $80.8M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -54.6% | first · latest |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2024-09-30 | $6.46M 10-Q 2024-11-12 | $3.01M 10-Q 2025-11-04 | -53.4% | first · latest |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2024-06-30 | $5.86M 10-Q 2024-08-06 | $2.81M 10-Q 2025-08-06 | -52.0% | first · latest |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | fiscal year 2024-12-31 | $22.1M 10-K 2025-03-04 | $10.7M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -51.6% | first · latest |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2024-09-30 | $42.9M 10-Q 2024-11-12 | $20.9M 10-Q 2025-11-04 | -51.3% | first · latest |
| Intangibles IntangibleAssetsNetExcludingGoodwill | balance at 2024-12-31 | $7.01M 10-K 2025-03-04 | $3.44M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -50.9% | first · latest · 5 filings carry it |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2023-09-30 | $6.02M 10-Q 2023-11-08 | $2.98M 10-Q 2024-11-12 | -50.4% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Receivables AccountsReceivableNetCurrent | balance at 2024-12-31 | $23.9M 10-K 2025-03-04 | $12.2M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -48.8% | first · latest · 5 filings carry it |
| Receivables AccountsReceivableNetCurrent | balance at 2023-12-31 | $26.6M 10-K 2024-04-01 | $15.1M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -43.3% | first · latest · 6 filings carry it |
| Capital expenditure PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | fiscal year 2024-12-31 | $1.89M 10-K 2025-03-04 | $1.12M 10-K 2026-03-03 | -40.8% | first · latest |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2022-03-31 | $116M 10-Q 2022-05-10 | $71.2M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -38.7% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2022-06-30 | $116M 10-Q 2022-08-09 | $72.4M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -37.7% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | fiscal year 2022-12-31 | $414M 10-K 2023-03-31 | $262M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -36.7% | first · latest |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2024-03-31 | $44.1M 10-Q 2024-05-08 | $28M 10-Q 2025-05-12 | -36.6% | first · latest |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2022-09-30 | $100M 10-Q 2022-11-08 | $64.1M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -36.0% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2025-03-31 | $4.78M 10-Q 2025-05-12 | $3.07M 10-Q 2026-05-06 | -35.8% | first · latest |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2023-03-31 | $82.5M 10-Q 2023-05-09 | $54.9M 10-Q 2024-05-08 | -33.5% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Receivables AccountsReceivableNetCurrent | balance at 2021-12-31 | $50.1M 10-K 2022-03-29 | $33.4M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -33.3% | first · latest · 6 filings carry it |
| Capital expenditure PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | fiscal year 2022-12-31 | $5.07M 10-K 2023-03-31 | $3.39M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -33.1% | first · latest |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2022-06-30 | $20.9M 10-Q 2022-08-09 | $14.3M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -31.3% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Gross profit GrossProfit | quarter 2022-03-31 | $22.5M 10-Q 2022-05-10 | $15.8M 10-K 2024-04-01 | -29.8% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
First filing reporting each period vs the latest filing carrying it (10-K and 10-Q only, periods since 2020, the extractor's winning tag per concept); a change under 0.5% is treated as rounding. A change can be a restatement, a reclassification or a re-tagging in a later comparative column; the two filings are linked so the reader can see which. Descriptive, not a verdict.
Notes by disclosure type
debt, leases, revenue, segments, contingencies, taxes and more · the filer's own wordsCommitments and contingencies · 1,374 characters as filed
Commitments and Contingencies In August of 2023, the Company was named as a defendant in a lawsuit filed with the Court of Common Pleas for Delaware County, Ohio, asserting various claims for breach of contracts resulting in losses to the plaintiff and seeking damages in the amount of $0.7 million plus prejudgment interest and attorney's fees. In December 2024, the Company entered into mediation with the plaintiff subject to negotiation of a mutually agreeable settlement. The Company had an estimated liability of $0.4 million related to the lawsuit as of December 31, 2024. In January of 2025, the Company resolved the case through a settlement agreement and no longer has funds reserved for the matter. In addition, from time to time, we are involved in various legal proceedings arising from the normal course of business activities. We are not presently a party to any other such litigation the outcome of which, we believe, if determined adversely to us, would individually, or taken together, have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results, cash flows, or financial condition. Defending such proceedings is costly and can impose a significant burden on management and employees. We may receive unfavorable preliminary or interim rulings in the course of litigation, and there can be no assurances that favorable final outcomes will be obtained.
CommitmentsAndContingenciesDisclosureTextBlock
Revenue disaggregation · 565 characters as filed
The following table presents the Company's revenues, disaggregated by product group from continuing operations: (in thousands) 2025 2024 Custom Manufacturing 1 $ 52,643 $ 58,920 Core Technology 2 22,299 21,843 Net sales $ 74,942 $ 80,763 1 Custom Manufacturing includes tolling, dedicated manufacturing and other manufacturing in which the customer formulation or intellectual property is owned by the customer 2 Core technology includes product groups in which Ascent owns the right to the formulation or the intellectual property used in the manufacturing process
DisaggregationOfRevenueTableTextBlock
Share-based compensation · 8,942 characters as filed
"Accounting for Share-Based Payments Overview of Share-Based Payment Plans The Company has a number of active and inactive equity incentive plans (the ""Incentive Plans"") under which the Company has been authorized to grant share-based awards to key employees and non-employee directors. A total of 0.8 million shares have been authorized for grant to key employees and non-employee directors under the Company's currently active Incentive Plans. As of December 31, 2025, there were 0.4 million shares remaining available for grants under the currently active equity Incentive Plans. The Company recognized share-based compensation expense within SG&A expense on the consolidated statements of income (loss) of $1.3 million and $0.8 million in 2025 and 2024, respectively. Total unrecognized share-based payment expense for all share-based payment plans was $1.0 million at December 31, 2025, of which $0.6 million is expected to be recognized in 2026 and $0.4 million thereafter. This results in these amounts being recognized over a weighted-average period of 2.34 years. Stock Options Stock options have terms of 10 years and vest in 20% or 33% increments annually on a cumulative basis, beginning one year after the date of grant, and are assigned an exercise price equal to the average of the high and low common stock price on the day prior to the date of grant. Options are expensed on a straight-line basis over the grant vesting period, which is considered to be the requisite service p …
DisclosureOfCompensationRelatedCostsShareBasedPaymentsTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Fair value · 5,626 characters as filed
Fair Value of Financial Instruments Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability (exit price) in the principal or most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. To measure fair value, we use a three-tier valuation hierarchy based upon observable and non-observable inputs: Level 1 - Unadjusted quoted prices that are available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the measurement date. Level 2 - Significant other observable inputs available at the measurement date, other than quoted prices included in Level 1, either directly or indirectly, including: Quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets; Quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in non-active markets; Inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability; and Inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by other observable market data. Level 3 - Significant unobservable inputs that cannot be corroborated by observable market data and reflect the use of significant management judgment. These values are generally determined using model-based techniques, including option pricing models, discounted cash flow models, probability weighted models, and Monte Carlo simulations. The Company's financial instruments include cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, accounts payable, note …
FairValueDisclosuresTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Income taxes · 6,222 characters as filed
"Income Taxes As discussed in Note 1 , in December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, which established new income tax disclosure requirements in addition to modifying and eliminating certain existing requirements. Under the new guidance, entities must consistently categorize and provide greater disaggregation of information in the rate reconciliation while also further disaggregating income taxes paid. In the fourth quarter of 2025, the company adopted ASU 2023-09. On July 4, 2025, the legislation commonly referred to as the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (""OBBBA"") was enacted in the United States. The OBBBA includes several significant changes in the U.S. tax law, including the permanent extension of certain expiring provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act and the restoration of favorable tax treatment for specific business provisions, including domestic research cost expensing and the business interest expense limitation. This legislation was enacted during the third quarter of 2025 and at this time, the Company does not expect the effects of this legislation to have a material impact on its financial results. The Company's loss from continuing operations before income taxes is domestic-sourced only, and was as follows for the periods presented: (in thousands) 2025 2024 Loss from continuing operations before income taxes $ (5,562) $ (10,771) The Company's income tax expense from continuing operations consisted of the following: (in thousands) 2025 2024 Current income taxes: …
IncomeTaxDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Leases · 8,411 characters as filed
"Leases The Company's portfolio of leases contains both finance and operating leases that relate to real estate and manufacturing equipment. Substantially all of the value of the Company's leased plants and facilities relate to the Master Lease with Store Master Funding XII, LLC (Store), an affiliate of Store Capital Corporation (""Store Capital""), that was entered into in 2016 and since amended, with the latest amendment occurring in 2025. During the third quarter of 2024, the Company and Store closed on a transaction pursuant to which Store sold to a third party approximately 20,200 square feet of warehouse space located at Ascents facility in Cleveland, Tennessee. As a result of the sale, the Company and Store entered into a Fourth Amended and Restated Master Lease Agreement (the Fourth Master Lease) to reduce the Company's rent at the Cleveland facility pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Third Amended and Restated Master Lease Agreement between the parties dated September 10, 2020. The Fourth Master Lease was determined to be a lease modification that qualified for a remeasurement of the existing lease and not a separate contract. Upon modification of the Fourth Master Lease, the right-of-use asset and operating lease liability were remeasured using an incremental borrowing rate determined on the date of modification. As such, the Company recognized an increase in the right-of-use asset and operating lease liability related to the Fourth Master Lease of $1.3 mil …
LesseeOperatingLeasesTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Long-term debt · 4,583 characters as filed
Debt Short-term debt On June 21, 2025, the Company entered into a note payable in the amount of $1.1 million with an interest rate of 3.68% maturing April 1, 2026. The agreement is associated with the financing of the Company's insurance premium in the current year. As of December 31, 2025, the outstanding balance was $0.4 million. Credit Facilities On April 4, 2025, Ascent entered into a Limited Consent, Fourth Amendment to Credit Agreement to Loan Documents with BMO Bank N.A. under Ascents credit facility (the Fourth Credit Facility Amendment) which released the lien on the assets of BRISMET and removed BRISMET as a loan party and reduced the maximum revolving loan commitment under the credit facility from $60 million to $30 million. On June 30, 2025, Ascent entered into a Limited Consent, Fifth Amendment to Credit Agreement to Loan Documents with BMO Bank N.A. under Ascents credit facility (the Fifth Credit Facility Amendment) which released the lien on the assets of ASTI and removed ASTI as a loan party. On December 10, 2025, Ascent Industries Co. (Ascent) entered into a Limited Waiver, Consent and Sixth Amendment to Credit Agreement and Omnibus Amendment to Loan Documents with BMO Bank N.A. and the other lenders under Ascents credit facility (the Sixth Credit Facility Amendment). The Sixth Credit Facility Amendment contained a consent for (a) Ascent entering into the assignment of the lease for Ascents former Munhall facility to a new tenant, and (b) certain organization …
LongTermDebtTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
New accounting pronouncements · 3,032 characters as filed
Accounting Pronouncements Recently Adopted - In December 2025, the Company adopted Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures. The ASU requires consistent categories and greater disaggregation of information in the rate reconciliation and income taxes paid disaggregated by jurisdiction. The amendments also require that all entities disclose more detailed information about income taxes paid, including by jurisdiction; pretax income (or loss) from continuing operations; and income tax expense (or benefit). The Company adopted this standard on a prospective basis and the adoption did not have a material effect on the consolidated financial statements or footnote disclosures. In December 2024, the Company adopted Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. The ASU expands public entities segment disclosures by requiring disclosure of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker and included within each reported measure of segment profit or loss, an amount and description of its composition for other segment items, and interim disclosures of a reportable segments profit or loss and assets. All disclosure requirements under ASU 2023-07 are also required for public entities with a single reportable segment. The adoption of this standard by the Company did not have a material effect on the cons …
NewAccountingPronouncementsPolicyPolicyTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Pensions and post-retirement benefits · 1,955 characters as filed
"Benefit Plans and Collective Bargaining Agreements The Company has a 401(k) Employee Stock Ownership Plan (the ""401(k)/ESOP Plan"") covering all non-union employees. Employees can contribute to the 401(k)/ESOP Plan up to 100% of their wages with a maximum of $23,500 for 2025. Under the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act, employees who are age 50 or older could contribute an additional $7,500 per year for a maximum of 31,000 for 2025. Contributions by the employees are invested in one or more funds at the direction of the employee; however, employee contributions cannot be invested in Company stock. Contributions by the Company are made in accordance with the investment elections made by each participant for his or her deferral contributions. The Company contributes on behalf of each eligible participant a matching contribution equal to a percentage determined each year by the Board of Directors. For 2025 and 2024 the maximum was 100% of employee contributions up to a maximum of 4% of their eligible compensation. The matching contribution is applied to the employee accounts after each payroll. Matching contributions of approximately $0.6 million and $1.0 million were made for 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Company may also make a discretionary contribution, which if made, would be distributed to all eligible participants regardless of whether they contribute to the 401(k)/ESOP Plan. No discretionary contributions were made to the 401(k)/ESOP Plan in 2025 or …
PensionAndOtherPostretirementBenefitsDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Revenue recognition · 3,295 characters as filed
Revenue Recognition Revenue is generated primarily from contracts to produce, ship and deliver specialty chemical products. Revenues are recognized when control of the promised goods or services is transferred to our customers upon shipment, in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services. The Company's revenues are derived from contracts with customers where performance obligations are satisfied at a point-in-time or over-time. For certain contracts under which the Company produces product with no alternative use and for which the Company has an enforceable right to payment during the production cycle, product in which the material is customer owned or in which the customer simultaneously consumes the benefits throughout the production cycle, progress toward satisfying the performance obligation is measured using an output method of units produced. Certain customer arrangements consist of bill-and-hold characteristics under which transfer of control has been met (including the passing of title and significant risk and reward of ownership to the customers). Therefore, the customers can direct the use of the bill-and-hold inventory while we retain physical possession of the product until it is shipped to a customer at a point in time in the future. Sales tax and other taxes we collect with revenue-producing activities are excluded from revenue. Shipping costs charged to customers are treated as fulfillment activi …
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Segment reporting · 4,703 characters as filed
"Industry Segments Ascent Industries Co. has one reportable segment: Specialty Chemicals. The Specialty Chemicals segment includes the operating results of the Companys plants involved in the production of specialty chemicals and produces critical ingredients and process aids for the oil & gas, household, industrial and institutional (""HII""), personal care, coatings, adhesives, sealants and elastomers (CASE), pulp and paper, textile, automotive, agricultural, water treatment, construction and other industries. The chief executive officer, who is also the chief operating decision maker (CODM), evaluates performance and determines resource allocations based on a number of factors, the primary measures being gross margin and segment net income (loss). The accounting principles applied at the operating segment level are the same as those applied at the consolidated financial statement level. The significant expense categories and amounts below align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODM. Intersegment sales and transfers are eliminated at the corporate consolidation level. The following tables summarize certain information regarding segments of the Company's continuing operations: Year Ended December 31, 2025 (in thousands) Specialty Chemicals Corporate & Other 1 Continuing Operations Net sales $ 74,942 $ $ 74,942 Cost of goods sold - material 34,068 34,068 Cost of goods sold - other 2 20,350 20,350 Depreciation 3,312 3,312 Gross profi …
SegmentReportingDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Significant accounting policies · 22,975 characters as filed
"Summary of Significant Accounting Policies Ascent Industries Co. is a specialty chemicals platform focused on the development, production, and distribution of tailored, performance-driven chemical solutions. Ascent Industries Co. was incorporated in 1958 as the successor to a chemical manufacturing business founded in 1945 known as Blackman Uhler Industries, Inc. The Company's executive office is located at 20 N. Martingale Rd, Suite 430, Schaumburg, Illinois 60173. Unless indicated otherwise, the terms ""Ascent"", ""Company,"" ""we"" ""us,"" and ""our"" refer to Ascent Industries Co. and its consolidated subsidiaries. The Company has one reportable segment: Specialty Chemicals. The segment produces critical ingredients and process aids for the oil & gas, household, industrial and institutional (""HII""), personal care, coatings, adhesives, sealants and elastomers (""CASE""), pulp and paper, textile, automotive, agricultural, water treatment, construction specialty formulations and intermediates for use in a wide variety of applications and industries with primary product lines focusing on the production of surfactants, defoamers, lubricating agents, flame retardants and chemical intermediates. Below are those accounting policies considered by the Company to be significant. Principles of Consolidation - The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries, all of which are wholly-owned. Intercompany transactions and balances have …
SignificantAccountingPoliciesTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Stockholders' equity · 2,497 characters as filed
Shareholders' Equity Authorized shares of common stock were $24.0 million ($1.00 par value) at December 31, 2025 and 2024. Share Repurchase Program The Company's previous share repurchase program allowed for repurchase of up to 790,383 shares of the Company's outstanding common stock and expired on February 17, 2025. On February 17, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program allowing for repurchase of up to 1.0 million shares of the Company's outstanding common stock over 24 months. On December 19, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program allowing for repurchase of up to 2.0 million shares of the Company's outstanding common stock over 24 months. The shares will be purchased from time to time at prevailing market prices, through open market or privately negotiated transactions, depending on market conditions. Under the program, the purchases will be funded from available working capital, and the repurchased shares will be returned to the status of authorized, but unissued shares of common stock or held in treasury. There is no guarantee as to the exact number of shares that will be repurchased by the Company, and the Company may discontinue purchases at any time that management determines additional purchases are not warranted. As of December 31, 2025, the Company had 1,998,504 shares of its share repurchase authorization remaining. The Company may also withhold shares from employees to satisfy either the exercise pric …
StockholdersEquityNoteDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Subsequent events · 345 characters as filed
Subsequent Events The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were available to be issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.
SubsequentEventsTextBlock
Commitments and contingencies · 1,374 characters as filed
Commitments and Contingencies In August of 2023, the Company was named as a defendant in a lawsuit filed with the Court of Common Pleas for Delaware County, Ohio, asserting various claims for breach of contracts resulting in losses to the plaintiff and seeking damages in the amount of $0.7 million plus prejudgment interest and attorney's fees. In December 2024, the Company entered into mediation with the plaintiff subject to negotiation of a mutually agreeable settlement. The Company had an estimated liability of $0.4 million related to the lawsuit as of December 31, 2024. In January of 2025, the Company resolved the case through a settlement agreement and no longer has funds reserved for the matter. In addition, from time to time, we are involved in various legal proceedings arising from the normal course of business activities. We are not presently a party to any other such litigation the outcome of which, we believe, if determined adversely to us, would individually, or taken together, have a material adverse effect on our business, operating results, cash flows, or financial condition. Defending such proceedings is costly and can impose a significant burden on management and employees. We may receive unfavorable preliminary or interim rulings in the course of litigation, and there can be no assurances that favorable final outcomes will be obtained.
CommitmentsAndContingenciesDisclosureTextBlock
Revenue disaggregation · 372 characters as filed
The following table presents the Company's revenues, disaggregated by revenue source from continuing operations: Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, (in thousands) 2025 2024 2025 2024 Custom Manufacturing $ 12,802 $ 14,706 $ 40,591 $ 45,469 Product Innovation & Sales 6,895 6,172 15,592 17,173 Net sales $ 19,697 $ 20,878 $ 56,183 $ 62,642
DisaggregationOfRevenueTableTextBlock
Fair value · 5,209 characters as filed
Fair Value of Financial Instruments Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability (exit price) in the principal or most advantageous market for the asset or liability in an orderly transaction between market participants on the measurement date. To measure fair value, we use a three-tier valuation hierarchy based upon observable and non-observable inputs: Level 1 - Unadjusted quoted prices that are available in active markets for identical assets or liabilities at the measurement date. Level 2 - Significant other observable inputs available at the measurement date, other than quoted prices included in Level 1, either directly or indirectly, including: Quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets; Quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in non-active markets; Inputs other than quoted prices that are observable for the asset or liability; and Inputs that are derived principally from or corroborated by other observable market data. Level 3 - Significant unobservable inputs that cannot be corroborated by observable market data and reflect the use of significant management judgment. These values are generally determined using model-based techniques, including option pricing models, discounted cash flow models, probability weighted models, and Monte Carlo simulations. Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on a Non-Recurring Basis During the three and nine months ended Sept …
FairValueDisclosuresTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Income taxes · 1,910 characters as filed
Income Taxes The Company and its subsidiaries are subject to U.S. federal income tax as well as income tax of multiple state jurisdictions. The Company is no longer subject to U.S. federal examinations for years before 2021 or state examinations for years before 2020. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, the Company did not identify nor reserve for any unrecognized tax benefits. In July 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBA) was enacted, permanently extending several tax provisions originally introduced under the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act that were set to expire at the end of 2025. The OBBA also introduces changes to certain U.S. corporate tax rules, most of which take effect in 2026. We have evaluated the impact of the OBBA and do not expect any material changes to our effective tax rate or results of operations in 2025. Our income tax expense (benefit) and overall effective tax rates for continuing operations for the periods presented are as follows: Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, (in thousands) 2025 2024 2025 2024 Income tax expense (benefit) $ 58 $ 5,807 $ (32) $ 4,413 Effective income tax rate (92.3) % (291.4) % 0.7 % (53.1) % The effective tax rate for continuing operations was 0.7% and (92.3)% for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, respectively. The three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 effective tax rate was lower than the U.S. statutory rate of 21.0% primarily due to the valuation …
IncomeTaxDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Leases · 5,470 characters as filed
"Leases The Company's portfolio of leases contains both finance and operating leases that relate to real estate and manufacturing equipment. Substantially all of the value of the Company's leased plants and facilities relate to the Master Lease with Store Master Funding XII, LLC (Store), an affiliate of Store Capital Corporation (""Store Capital""), that was entered into in 2016 and since amended, with the latest amendment occurring in 2025. On April 4, 2025, Ascent and Store entered into a Fifth Amended and Restated Master Lease Agreement (the ""Fifth Master Lease"") to remove the BRISMET facility and reduce the Company's rent pursuant to the Fourth Amended and Restated Master Lease Agreement between the parties dated August 28, 2024. The Fifth Master Lease was determined to be a lease modification that qualified for a remeasurement of the existing lease and not a separate contract. Upon modification of the Fifth Master Lease, the right-of-use asset and operating lease liability were remeasured using an incremental borrowing rate determined on the date of modification. As such, the Company recognized a decrease in the right-of-use asset and operating lease liability related to the Fifth Master Lease of $6.5 million and $7.0 million, respectively, and recognized a gain on the modification of $0.5 million, which is reported within operating expenses on the unaudited consolidated statements of income (loss). On June 30, 2025, Ascent and Store entered into a Sixth Amended and Re …
LesseeOperatingLeasesTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Long-term debt · 2,690 characters as filed
Debt Short-term debt On June 21, 2025, the Company entered into a note payable in the amount of $1.1 million with an annual interest rate of 3.68% maturing April 1, 2026. The agreement is associated with the financing of the Company's insurance premium in the current term year. As of September 30, 2025, the outstanding balance was $0.8 million. Credit Facilities On April 4, 2025, Ascent entered into a Limited Consent, Fourth Amendment to Credit Agreement to Loan Documents with BMO Bank N.A. under Ascents credit facility (the Fourth Credit Facility Amendment) which released the lien on the assets of BRISMET and removed BRISMET as a loan party and reduced the maximum revolving loan commitment under the credit facility from $60 million to $30 million. On June 30, 2025, Ascent entered into a Limited Consent, Fifth Amendment to Credit Agreement to Loan Documents with BMO Bank N.A. under Ascents credit facility (the Fifth Credit Facility Amendment) which released the lien on the assets of ASTI and removed ASTI as a loan party. The maximum revolving loan commitment under the credit facility remains $30 million with an interest rate between 1.85% and 2.35%, depending on average availability under the credit facility and the Company's consolidated fixed charge coverage ratio. The term of the credit facility remains through December 31, 2027. We have pledged all of our accounts receivable, inventory, and certain machinery and equipment as collateral for the Credit Agreement. Availabili …
LongTermDebtTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
New accounting pronouncements · 3,194 characters as filed
Accounting Pronouncements Recently Adopted In December 2024, the Company adopted Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures. The ASU expands public entities segment disclosures by requiring disclosure of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker and included within each reported measure of segment profit or loss, an amount and description of its composition for other segment items, and interim disclosures of a reportable segments profit or loss and assets. All disclosure requirements under ASU 2023-07 are also required for public entities with a single reportable segment. The adoption of this standard by the Company did not have a material effect on the consolidated financial statements or footnote disclosures. Accounting Pronouncements Not Yet Adopted In December 2023, the Financial Accounting Standards Board issued Accounting Standards Update (ASU) 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures. The ASU requires consistent categories and greater disaggregation of information in the rate reconciliation and income taxes paid disaggregated by jurisdiction. The amendments also require that all entities disclose more detailed information about income taxes paid, including by jurisdiction; pretax income (or loss) from continuing operations; and income tax expense (or benefit). The ASU is effective for the Companys Annual Rep …
NewAccountingPronouncementsPolicyPolicyTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Revenue recognition · 3,068 characters as filed
Revenue Recognition Revenue is generated primarily from contracts to produce, ship and deliver specialty chemical products. Revenues are recognized when control of the promised goods or services is transferred to our customers upon shipment, in an amount that reflects the consideration we expect to be entitled to in exchange for those goods or services. The Company's revenues are derived from contracts with customers where performance obligations are satisfied at a point-in-time or over-time. For certain contracts under which the Company produces product with no alternative use and for which the Company has an enforceable right to payment during the production cycle, product in which the material is customer owned or in which the customer simultaneously consumes the benefits throughout the production cycle, progress toward satisfying the performance obligation is measured using an output method of units produced. Certain customer arrangements consist of bill-and-hold characteristics under which transfer of control has been met (including the passing of title and significant risk and reward of ownership to the customers). Therefore, the customers can direct the use of the bill-and-hold inventory while we retain physical possession of the product until it is shipped to a customer at a point in time in the future. Sales tax and other taxes we collect with revenue-producing activities are excluded from revenue. Shipping costs charged to customers are treated as fulfillment activi …
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Segment reporting · 3,821 characters as filed
"Industry Segments Ascent Industries Co. has one reportable segment: Specialty Chemicals. The Specialty Chemicals segment includes the operating results of the Companys plants involved in the production of specialty chemicals and produces critical ingredients and process aids for the oil & gas, household, industrial and institutional (""HII""), personal care, coatings, adhesives, sealants and elastomers (CASE), pulp and paper, textile, automotive, agricultural, water treatment, construction and other industries. The chief executive officer, who is also the chief operating decision maker (CODM), evaluates performance and determines resource allocations based on a number of factors, the primary measures being gross margin and segment net income (loss). The accounting principles applied at the operating segment level are the same as those applied at the consolidated financial statement level. The significant expense categories and amounts below align with the segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODM. Intersegment sales and transfers are eliminated at the corporate consolidation level. The following table summarizes certain information regarding segments of the Company's continuing operations: Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 (in thousands) Specialty Chemicals Corporate & Other 1 Total Continuing Operations Specialty Chemicals Corporate & Other 1 Total Continuing Operations Net sales $ 19,697 $ $ 19,697 …
SegmentReportingDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Stockholders' equity · 1,590 characters as filed
Shareholders' Equity Share Repurchase Program The Company's previous share repurchase program allowed for repurchase of up to 790,383 shares of the Company's outstanding common stock and expired on February 17, 2025. On February 17, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program allowing for repurchase of up to 1.0 million shares of the Company's outstanding common stock over 24 months. The shares will be purchased from time to time at prevailing market prices, through open market or privately negotiated transactions, depending on market conditions. Under the program, the purchases will be funded from available working capital, and the repurchased shares will be held in treasury. There is no guarantee as to the exact number of shares that will be repurchased by the Company, and the Company may discontinue purchases at any time that management determines additional purchases are not warranted. As of September 30, 2025, the Company has 274,970 shares of its share repurchase authorization remaining. Shares repurchased for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 were as follows: Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Number of shares repurchased 1 64,782 42,623 725,775 74,186 Average price per share $ 12.85 $ 9.79 $ 12.23 $ 9.92 Total cost of shares repurchased 2 $ 834,520 $ 418,563 $ 8,897,903 $ 738,361 1 Includes 745 shares repurchased under previous share repurchase program which expired …
StockholdersEquityNoteDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Subsequent events · 345 characters as filed
Subsequent Events The Company evaluated subsequent events and transactions that occurred after the balance sheet date up to the date that the financial statements were available to be issued. Based upon this review, the Company did not identify any subsequent events that would have required adjustment or disclosure in the financial statements.
SubsequentEventsTextBlock
Source: SEC DERA Financial Statement and Notes data sets (txt.tsv), excerpts of the filer's own note text; the full note is in the linked filing. Excerpts are the first part of each note exactly as tagged in the filing; open the filing for the full text and the tables. Descriptive and educational, not advice.
Fundamentals from SEC EDGAR. Scores, the DCF, and every model shown are educational analysis, not investment advice or price predictions.