Financial Analysis
Filing-based analysis. Market pricing is not included. Fundamentals from SEC filings; economic data from FRED and the BLS. About our data
Filing evidence summary
Mixed evidenceCoverage 5/5 core metricsFlagged areas: Solvency & liquidity.
Backward-looking filed evidence under visible rules - not a rating, forecast or investment advice. Missing data is never scored.
Evidence signals
- 1 filing risk check flagged
Flagged areas: Solvency & liquidity.
Why this surfaced
The full financial analysis shows each value, threshold, and sector limitation.
- Operating margin was stable
Operating margin changed -0.8 percentage points from the prior annual period.
Why this surfaced
Direction threshold: more than +1 percentage point constructive; below -1 point caution. Period end 2025-12-31.
- Revenue expanded
Latest reported annual revenue changed +6.5% from the prior reported annual observation.
Why this surfaced
Direction threshold: above +2% constructive; below -2% caution; otherwise monitor. This is not labeled one-year growth when filing periods have a gap. Period end 2025-12-31.
- Free cash flow turned positive
Latest reported free cash flow was $418M.
Why this surfaced
Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; positive is supporting evidence, not a valuation conclusion. Period end 2025-12-31.
Core trend metrics
Hover a tile for its exact definition; the Statements tab carries per-cell filing citations.
Where to look next
Risk checks
- Solvency & liquidity
Financial movement
- Cash→ flat
- Long-term debt→ flat
- Inventory→ flat
- Receivables→ flat
- Current assets→ flat
Source & freshness
- Source
- SEC EDGAR XBRL
- Fetched
- 2026-09-06
- Latest period end
- 2025-12-31
- Filings
- EDGAR ↗
Reported segment mix
figures as filed · share of the filed sum · change vs the prior period in the same filing- Total Vehicles$12.3Bshare n/ano prior
- New Vehicle$7.15Bshare n/a+8.3% yoy
- Retail New Vehicles$7.05Bshare n/a+8.3% yoy
- Used Vehicles$4.87Bshare n/a+1.9% yoy
- Parts Serviceand Collision Repair$2.02Bshare n/a+9.3% yoy
- Finance Insurance And Other Net$799Mshare n/a+12.9% yoy
- Wholesale Vehicles$314Mshare n/a+9.4% yoy
- Fleet New Vehicles$102Mshare n/a+6.5% yoy
member sum exceeds the consolidated figure: this axis carries more than one breakdown, so shares are not computed.
- Total Vehicles$3.19Bshare n/a+7.9% yoy
- Total New Vehicle$1.79Bshare n/a+5.8% yoy
- Retail New Vehicles$1.77Bshare n/a+6.2% yoy
- Used Vehicles$1.33Bshare n/a+12.6% yoy
- Parts Serviceand Collision Repair$530Mshare n/a+7.0% yoy
- Finance Insurance And Other Net$210Mshare n/a+3.7% yoy
- +2 more members in the filing
Change is against the same quarter a year earlier, as reported in the same 10-Q.
Source: SEC DERA Financial Statement and Notes data sets. Dimensional XBRL facts on the business-segment, product/service and geographic axes; the engine keeps the accession of every figure. Descriptive and educational, not advice.
Peer percentiles
latest fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 · among 4,122 US-listed filers · 481 in Consumer| Metric | Value | vs all filers | vs sector |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue latest fiscal-year revenue as filed | $15.2B | 91stof 3,301 top third | 84thof 463 top third |
Revenue growth latest fiscal-year revenue vs the prior fiscal year | 6.5% | 51stof 3,135 middle third | 66thof 449 middle third |
Gross margin gross profit ÷ revenue | 15.7% | 15thof 1,603 bottom third | 14thof 328 bottom third |
Operating margin operating income ÷ revenue | 2.4% | 49thof 2,819 middle third | 41stof 432 middle third |
Net margin net income ÷ revenue | 0.8% | 45thof 3,263 middle third | 38thof 459 middle third |
Free-cash-flow margin (operating cash flow − |capex|) ÷ revenue | 2.8% | 43rdof 2,679 middle third | 44thof 417 middle third |
Return on equity net income ÷ stockholders' equity (positive equity only) | 11.1% | 70thof 3,577 top third | 59thof 410 middle third |
Stock comp ÷ revenue stock-based compensation ÷ revenue · lower is ranked higher | 0.1% | 97thof 2,895 top third | 91stof 414 top third |
Days sales outstanding receivables ÷ revenue × 365 · lower is ranked higher | 11 days | 89thof 2,398 top third | 70thof 382 top third |
Net debt ÷ operating cash flow net debt ÷ operating cash flow (OCF > 0) · lower is ranked higher | 2.8× | 43rdof 1,547 middle third | 42ndof 242 middle third |
Cash conversion operating cash flow ÷ net income (net income > 0) | 4.8× | 89thof 2,183 top third | 87thof 298 top third |
Cash-flow accrual ratio (net income − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets · lower is ranked higher | -7.6% | 65thof 3,577 middle third | 68thof 415 top third |
Each filer's latest fiscal year as stored by the nightly crawl; fiscal year ends differ across the universe. A metric ranks only filers for which it is computable from filed facts. Ties split; a rank reads "better than N% of filers" in the metric's own direction. Descriptive and educational, not a rating.
Earnings quality
latest fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 · accruals and cash conversion as filedPer fiscal year from filed facts: cash conversion = operating cash flow / net income (net income > 0); cash-flow accrual ratio = (net income - operating cash flow) / average total assets; balance-sheet accrual ratio = change in net operating assets / average net operating assets, NOA = (assets - cash) - (liabilities - debt). Descriptive; a missing input yields a missing ratio. High accrual ratios and cash conversion well below one are the measures the accruals literature associates with less persistent earnings; they are screens to read the cash-flow statement with, not conclusions. The per-year series is part of Pro risk analysis.
Point-in-time ledger
first-reported vs latest filing · periods since 2020-01-01 · 6 changed periods| Line item | Period | First reported | Latest filing | Change | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditure PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | fiscal year 2021-12-31 | $298M 10-K 2022-02-25 | -$298M 10-K 2024-02-22 | -200.0% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Capital expenditure PaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | fiscal year 2022-12-31 | $227M 10-K 2023-02-17 | -$227M 10-K 2025-02-19 | -200.0% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Share repurchases PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | fiscal year 2021-12-31 | $93.3M 10-K 2022-02-25 | -$93.3M 10-K 2024-02-22 | -200.0% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Share repurchases PaymentsForRepurchaseOfCommonStock | fiscal year 2022-12-31 | $262M 10-K 2023-02-17 | -$262M 10-K 2025-02-19 | -200.0% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2022-06-30 | $3.65B 10-Q 2022-07-28 | $3.51B 10-Q 2023-07-27 | -4.0% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
| Revenue RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | quarter 2022-03-31 | $3.59B 10-Q 2022-04-28 | $3.46B 10-Q 2023-04-27 | -3.6% | first · latest · 3 filings carry it |
First filing reporting each period vs the latest filing carrying it (10-K and 10-Q only, periods since 2020, the extractor's winning tag per concept); a change under 0.5% is treated as rounding. A change can be a restatement, a reclassification or a re-tagging in a later comparative column; the two filings are linked so the reader can see which. Descriptive, not a verdict.
Notes by disclosure type
debt, leases, revenue, segments, contingencies, taxes and more · the filer's own wordsBusiness combinations · 3,229 characters as filed
Business Acquisitions and Dispositions Acquisitions During the six months ended June 30, 2026, in an effort to expand and diversify our business, we acquired one business (consisting of six locations) in our Powersports Segment for an aggregate gross purchase price of approximately $66.3 million. The dealership locations include Falcons Fury Harley-Davidson (Conyers, Georgia), Raging Bull Harley-Davidson (Durham, North Carolina), San Diego Harley-Davidson (San Diego, California), Space Coast Harley-Davidson (Palm Bay, Florida), Treasure Coast Harley-Davidson (Stuart, Florida) in addition to one authorized retail outlet location, Cocoa Beach Harley-Davidson (Cocoa Beach, Florida). The preliminary allocation of the aggregate gross purchase price included inventory of approximately $13.2 million, property and equipment of approximately $0.8 million, real estate of approximately $40.3 million, goodwill of approximately $13.6 million, other assets of approximately $0.1 million, right-of-use assets of $7.9 million, lease liabilities of $8.0 million, and other liabilities of approximately $1.6 million. The accompanying consolidated statements of operations include revenue and earnings attributable to the business acquired during the six months ended June 30, 2026 of approximately $19.0 million and $1.0 million, respectively. Acquisition costs recognized as an expense in the consolidated statements of operations related to this acquisition were immaterial. Additionally, the total amo …
BusinessCombinationDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Fair value · 1,949 characters as filed
8. Fair Value Measurements Assets and liabilities recorded at fair value in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were as follows: Fair Value Based on Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) June 30, 2026 December 31, 2025 (In millions) Assets: Cash surrender value of life insurance policies (1) $ 57.4 $ 53.2 Interest rate caps designated as hedges (2) 0.2 0.1 Total assets $ 57.6 $ 53.3 (1) Included in other assets in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets. (2) Included in other current assets in the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheets. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the fair values of Sonics financial instruments, including receivables, notes receivable from finance contracts, notes payable floor plan, trade accounts payable and borrowings under our variable interest rate credit facilities and variable interest notes to finance companies approximated their carrying values due either to length of maturity or existence of variable interest rates that approximate prevailing market rates. As of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the fair value and the carrying value of Sonics significant fixed rate long-term debt were as follows: June 30, 2026 December 31, 2025 Fair Value Carrying Value Fair Value Carrying Value (In millions) 4.875% Notes (1) $ 480.0 $ 500.0 $ 478.8 $ 500.0 4.625% Notes (1) $ 635.4 $ 650.0 $ 630.5 $ 650.0 Notes to Finance Co …
FairValueDisclosuresTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Goodwill and intangibles · 2,216 characters as filed
5. Goodwill and Intangible Assets In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) Topic 350, Intangibles - Goodwill and Other, we test goodwill for impairment at least annually (as of April 30 of each year) or more frequently if indications of impairment exist. The ASC also states that if an entity determines, based on an assessment of certain qualitative factors, that it is not more likely than not that the fair value of a reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, then a quantitative goodwill impairment test is unnecessary. We evaluated our Franchised Dealership Segment reporting unit on a qualitative basis as substantial cushion existed between the calculated fair value and associated carrying values in the prior year evaluation and there were not any meaningful events or trends which would significantly erode this cushion. We evaluated our Powersports Segment reporting unit on a quantitative basis. In performing the quantitative test in the Powersports Segment reporting unit for impairment of goodwill, we primarily used the income approach method of valuation that includes the discounted cash flow (DCF) method that utilizes inputs, including projected revenues, margin, terminal growth rates, discount rates and a market capitalization reconciliation. We completed our annual impairment testing as of April 30, 2026 and determined there was no impairment of goodwill in either reporting unit evaluated. In evaluating the recoverability of our indefinite lived f …
GoodwillAndIntangibleAssetsDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Revenue recognition · 3,967 characters as filed
Revenue Recognition Revenue is recognized when a customer obtains control of promised goods or services and in an amount that reflects the consideration that the entity expects to receive in exchange for those goods or services. We do not include the cost of obtaining contracts within the related revenue streams since we elected the practical expedient to expense the costs to obtain a contract when incurred. Management has evaluated our established business processes, revenue transaction streams and accounting policies, and identified our material revenue streams to be: (1) the sale of new vehicles; (2) the sale of used vehicles to retail customers; (3) the sale of wholesale used vehicles at third-party auctions; (4) the arrangement of third-party vehicle financing and the sale of third-party service, warranty and other insurance contracts; and (5) the performance of vehicle maintenance and repair services and the sale of related parts and accessories. The transaction price for a retail vehicle sale is specified in the contract with the customer and encompasses both cash and non-cash considerations. In the context of a retail vehicle sale, customers frequently trade in their existing vehicles. The value of this trade-in is determined based on its stand-alone selling price as specified in the contract, utilizing various third-party pricing sources. There are no other non-cash forms of consideration associated with retail sales, and sales are reported net of sales tax and other …
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Segment reporting · 1,385 characters as filed
9. Segment Information As of June 30, 2026, Sonic had three operating segments: (1) the Franchised Dealerships Segment; (2) the EchoPark Segment; and (3) the Powersports Segment. Refer to Note 1, Description of Business and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies, to the consolidated financial statements in Sonics Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 for additional discussion of our operating segments. Sonic has determined that its operating segments also represent its reportable segments. The reportable segments identified above are the business activities of Sonic for which discrete financial information is available and for which operating results are regularly reviewed by Sonic s chief operating decision maker to assess operating performance and allocate resources. Sonics chief operating decision maker is a group of three individuals consisting of: (1) the Companys Chief Executive Officer; (2) the Companys President; and (3) the Companys Chief Financial Officer. The chief operating decision makers evaluate segment performance and allocate resources using metrics such as segment gross profit and segment income. These segment profit metrics are consistent across all segments and align with the way we measure profit on a consolidated basis. The accounting policies applied to segments follow those for the Company as a whole. …
SegmentReportingDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Subsequent events · 1,173 characters as filed
10. Subsequent Events Subsequent to June 30, 2026, in an effort to expand and diversify our business, we acquired one business (consisting of six locations) in our Powersports Segment for an aggregate gross purchase price of $66.2 million, including goodwill, inventory, real estate and other assets. The businesses were acquired as of April 13, 2026 and April 20, 2026 and dealership locations include San Diego Harley-Davidson (San Diego, California), Falcons Fury Harley-Davidson (Conyers, Georgia), Space Coast Harley-Davidson (Palm Bay, Florida), Treasure Coast Harley-Davidson (Stuart, Florida), Raging Bull Harley-Davidson (Durham, North Carolina), in addition to one authorized retail outlet location, Cocoa Beach Harley-Davidson (Cocoa Beach, Florida). Additionally, subsequent to March 31, 2026, we repurchased approximately 0.1 million shares of our Class A Common Stock for approximately $6.2 million. During this period, Sonics Board of Directors increased the Companys share repurchase authorization by $500.0 million for future repurchases of shares of our Class A Common Stock, resulting in current remaining availability of approximately $528.0 million. …
SubsequentEventsTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Source: SEC DERA Financial Statement and Notes data sets (txt.tsv), excerpts of the filer's own note text; the full note is in the linked filing. Excerpts are the first part of each note exactly as tagged in the filing; open the filing for the full text and the tables. Descriptive and educational, not advice.
Fundamentals from SEC EDGAR. Scores, the DCF, and every model shown are educational analysis, not investment advice or price predictions.