Financial Analysis
Filing-based analysis. Market pricing is not included. Fundamentals from SEC filings; economic data from FRED and the BLS. About our data
Filing evidence summary
Mixed evidenceCoverage 5/5 core metricsOperating margin changed -6.8 percentage points from the prior annual period.
Backward-looking filed evidence under visible rules - not a rating, forecast or investment advice. Missing data is never scored.
Evidence signals
- Operating margin compressed
Operating margin changed -6.8 percentage points from the prior annual period.
Why this surfaced
Direction threshold: more than +1 percentage point constructive; below -1 point caution. Period end 2026-01-31.
- 2 filing risk checks flagged
Flagged areas: Dilution.
Why this surfaced
The full financial analysis shows each value, threshold, and sector limitation.
- Revenue expanded
Latest reported annual revenue changed +24.4% from the prior reported annual observation.
Why this surfaced
Direction threshold: above +2% constructive; below -2% caution; otherwise monitor. This is not labeled one-year growth when filing periods have a gap. Period end 2026-01-31.
- Free cash flow turned positive
Latest reported free cash flow was $65M.
Why this surfaced
Free cash flow = operating cash flow minus capital expenditures; positive is supporting evidence, not a valuation conclusion. Period end 2026-01-31.
Core trend metrics
Hover a tile for its exact definition; the Statements tab carries per-cell filing citations.
Where to look next
Risk checks
- Dilution
Financial movement
- Cash→ flat
- Long-term debt→ flat
- Inventory→ flat
- Receivables→ flat
- Current assets→ flat
Source & freshness
- Source
- SEC EDGAR XBRL
- Fetched
- 2026-09-06
- Latest period end
- 2026-01-31
- Filings
- EDGAR ↗
Reported segment mix
figures as filed · share of the filed sum · change vs the prior period in the same filing- Subscription$1.01Bshare n/a+27.2% yoy
- Software As A Service Saa S$602Mshare n/a+35.4% yoy
- Term Subscriptions Services$229Mshare n/a+31.8% yoy
- Maintenance$151Mshare n/a-2.2% yoy
- Product And Service Other$61.2Mshare n/a-9.6% yoy
- Other Subscription Services$27.9Mshare n/a+32.4% yoy
member sum exceeds the consolidated figure: this axis carries more than one breakdown, so shares are not computed.
- United States$694M64.8%+18.4% yoy
- EMEA$228M21.3%+36.6% yoy
- Rest Of The World$149M13.9%+37.6% yoy
Members sum to the consolidated $1.07B for this period.
- Subscription$266Mshare n/a+23.5% yoy
- Software As A Service Saa S$178Mshare n/a+35.4% yoy
- Term Subscriptions Services$43.9Mshare n/a+9.7% yoy
- Maintenance$34.6Mshare n/a-7.6% yoy
- Product And Service Other$14.3Mshare n/a-5.4% yoy
- Other Subscription Services$8.86Mshare n/a+45.8% yoy
Change is against the same quarter a year earlier, as reported in the same 10-Q.
Source: SEC DERA Financial Statement and Notes data sets. Dimensional XBRL facts on the business-segment, product/service and geographic axes; the engine keeps the accession of every figure. Descriptive and educational, not advice.
Peer percentiles
latest fiscal year ending 2026-01-31 · among 4,122 US-listed filers · 817 in Technology| Metric | Value | vs all filers | vs sector |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue latest fiscal-year revenue as filed | $1.1B | 56thof 3,301 middle third | 58thof 778 middle third |
Revenue growth latest fiscal-year revenue vs the prior fiscal year | 24.4% | 82ndof 3,135 top third | 78thof 743 top third |
Gross margin gross profit ÷ revenue | 64.5% | 81stof 1,603 top third | 71stof 555 top third |
Operating margin operating income ÷ revenue | -28.7% | 24thof 2,819 bottom third | 21stof 752 bottom third |
Net margin net income ÷ revenue | -25.2% | 23rdof 3,263 bottom third | 22ndof 770 bottom third |
Free-cash-flow margin (operating cash flow − |capex|) ÷ revenue | 6.0% | 54thof 2,679 middle third | 41stof 701 middle third |
Return on equity net income ÷ stockholders' equity (positive equity only) | -3.9% | 38thof 3,577 middle third | 37thof 720 middle third |
Stock comp ÷ revenue stock-based compensation ÷ revenue · lower is ranked higher | 23.8% | 14thof 2,895 bottom third | 11thof 729 bottom third |
Days sales outstanding receivables ÷ revenue × 365 · lower is ranked higher | 114 days | 8thof 2,398 bottom third | 11thof 712 bottom third |
Net debt ÷ operating cash flow net debt ÷ operating cash flow (OCF > 0) · lower is ranked higher | -5.1× | 98thof 1,547 top third | 98thof 338 top third |
Cash-flow accrual ratio (net income − operating cash flow) ÷ average total assets · lower is ranked higher | -4.5% | 50thof 3,577 middle third | 35thof 722 middle third |
Balance-sheet accrual ratio change in net operating assets ÷ average net operating assets · lower is ranked higher | -0.3% | 60thof 3,059 middle third | 59thof 634 middle third |
Each filer's latest fiscal year as stored by the nightly crawl; fiscal year ends differ across the universe. A metric ranks only filers for which it is computable from filed facts. Ties split; a rank reads "better than N% of filers" in the metric's own direction. Descriptive and educational, not a rating.
Earnings quality
latest fiscal year ending 2026-01-31 · accruals and cash conversion as filedPer fiscal year from filed facts: cash conversion = operating cash flow / net income (net income > 0); cash-flow accrual ratio = (net income - operating cash flow) / average total assets; balance-sheet accrual ratio = change in net operating assets / average net operating assets, NOA = (assets - cash) - (liabilities - debt). Descriptive; a missing input yields a missing ratio. High accrual ratios and cash conversion well below one are the measures the accruals literature associates with less persistent earnings; they are screens to read the cash-flow statement with, not conclusions. The per-year series is part of Pro risk analysis.
Point-in-time ledger
first-reported vs latest filing · periods since 2020-01-01 · 0 changed periodsNo period on file has changed between its first report and the latest filing carrying it.
First filing reporting each period vs the latest filing carrying it (10-K and 10-Q only, periods since 2020, the extractor's winning tag per concept); a change under 0.5% is treated as rounding. A change can be a restatement, a reclassification or a re-tagging in a later comparative column; the two filings are linked so the reader can see which. Descriptive, not a verdict.
Notes by disclosure type
debt, leases, revenue, segments, contingencies, taxes and more · the filer's own wordsBusiness combinations · 5,638 characters as filed
"Acquisitions Asset Acquisitions Security Savvy Ltd On September 15, 2025, the Company acquired certain assets of Security Savvy Ltd, a third-party software as a service (""SaaS"") security platform that helps organizations manage identity-related risks associated with their SaaS applications, for $18.4 million, which includes $0.5 million in direct transaction costs that were capitalized as a component of the consideration transferred. The transaction was accounted for as an asset acquisition and substantially all of the acquired assets consisted of developed technology. The purchase price includes a holdback amount of $1.8 million to be paid 12 months from the date of closing subject to the resolution of certain indemnities. The purchase price also includes a contingent consideration of $0.2 million, which the Company was required to pay if it were to obtain the assignment of a specific customer contract by December 31, 2025. On October 31, 2025, the Company obtained the assignment of the remaining customer contract and satisfied the contingency. During November 2025, the Company fully settled the $0.2 million liability described above. The purchase price consideration was allocated to a developed technology intangible asset of $18.2 million based on the replacement cost method and assembled workforce intangible of $0.5 million, with useful lives of 6 years and 3 years, respectively. Approximately $0.3 million was allocated to deferred revenue, current and $0.1 million to a …
BusinessCombinationDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Commitments and contingencies · 3,325 characters as filed
Commitments and Contingencies Contractual Purchase Commitments The Company has contractual commitments associated with agreements that are enforceable and legally binding. These contractual commitments do not include obligations under contracts that the Company can cancel without significant penalty or purchase orders as the purchase orders represent authorizations to purchase rather than binding agreements. On February 1, 2026, the Company entered into a new amendment with its cloud storage provider, terminating the previous arrangement. The new agreement, effective February 1, 2026 through January 31, 2031, requires the Company to commit to minimum annual purchases of $107.0 million, $127.0 million, $147.0 million, $162.0 million, and $178.0 million in contract years one through five, respectively, for a total commitment of $721.0 million. If the Company does not meet the minimum purchase obligation during any contract year, it will be required to pay the difference. There have been no further amendments or material developments related to this agreement since its execution. There were no other material changes outside the ordinary course of business to the Companys non-cancelable contractual commitments disclosed in the Companys unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements for the three months ended April 30, 2026 as previously disclosed in our fiscal 2026 Form 10-K. Indemnification Arrangements In the ordinary course of business, the Company enters into contractu …
CommitmentsAndContingenciesDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Debt · 4,030 characters as filed
"Credit Agreement and Debt 2025 Credit Agreement On June 25, 2025, the Company entered into a credit agreement (the ""2025 Credit Agreement"") that provides for a five -year $250.0 million secured revolving credit facility, including a letter of credit sub-facility of up to $10.0 million (the ""2025 Revolving Credit Facility""). The 2025 Revolving Credit Facility matures on June 25, 2030. The Company incurred deferred financing costs of $2.7 million related to the entry into the 2025 Credit Agreement, which are included in other non-current assets on the accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheets. These costs are being amortized to interest expense over the life of the 2025 Credit Agreement on a straight-line basis. Amortization of deferred financing costs related to the 2025 Credit Agreement was $0.1 million for the three months ended April 30, 2026. The Company is subject to customary letter of credit fees, including a fronting fee equal to 0.125% per annum of the daily maximum amount then available to be drawn under such letters of credit, as well as customary issuance and administration fees. These fees were $0.1 million for the three months ended April 30, 2026 and are recorded as interest expense on the condensed consolidated statements of operations. The Company is subject to quarterly financial covenants relating to maintaining a Total Net Leverage Ratio (as defined in the 2025 Credit Agreement) of generally not more than 4.00 to 1.00 (which may be increased t …
DebtDisclosureTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Revenue disaggregation · 694 characters as filed
The following table presents the Companys revenue disaggregated by subscription product categories (in thousands): Three Months Ended April 30, 2026 2025 Subscription SaaS $ 178,479 $ 131,815 Maintenance and support 34,563 37,389 Term subscriptions 43,916 40,040 Other subscription services 8,863 6,079 Total Subscription 265,821 215,323 Services and other 14,321 15,145 Total revenue $ 280,142 $ 230,468 The following table summarizes the revenue the Company recognizes at a point in time and over time (in thousands): Three Months Ended April 30, 2026 2025 Revenue recognized over time $ 255,509 $ 204,849 Revenue recognized at a point in time 24,633 25,619 Total revenue $ 280,142 $ 230,468 …
DisaggregationOfRevenueTableTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Share-based compensation · 6,990 characters as filed
"Equity-Based Compensation Omnibus Incentive Plan On February 12, 2025, the shareholders and the Company's Board of Directors (the ""Board"") approved the SailPoint, Inc. Omnibus Incentive Plan (the ""Omnibus Plan""), which then became effective. The aggregate number of shares of common stock that may be issued pursuant to the Omnibus Plan is 61,083,763, subject to an annual increase on February 1 of each fiscal year, equal to the lesser of (a) 5% of the aggregate number of shares of common stock outstanding on January 31 of the immediately preceding fiscal year and (b) such smaller number of shares as determined by the Board. Pursuant to the ""evergreen"" provision contained in the Omnibus Plan, the Board approved an increase of 28,189,081 additional shares to be added to the plan effective as of February 1, 2026. As of April 30, 2026 , the maximum number of shares authorized under the Omnibus Plan was 89,272,844 and the number of shares available for issuance was 47,955,773. Under the Omnibus Plan, the Company may grant stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, restricted stock units (""RSUs""), stock awards, dividend equivalents, other stock-based awards, cash awards, and substitute awards intended to align the interests of award holders with those of the Company's stockholders. Awards made under the Omnibus Plan vest based on continued service to the Company and/or its affiliates. Equity-based compensation costs for granted awards are recognized as an ex …
DisclosureOfCompensationRelatedCostsShareBasedPaymentsTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Fair value · 2,029 characters as filed
Fair Value Measurements Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis Assets and liabilities recorded at fair value in the financial statements are categorized based upon the level of judgment associated with the inputs used to measure their fair value. Hierarchical levels which are directly related to the amount of subjectivity associated with the inputs to the valuation of these assets or liabilities are as follows: Level 1: Observable inputs that reflect quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets or liabilities in active markets. Level 2: Observable inputs, other than Level 1 prices, such as quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities, quoted prices in markets that are not active or other inputs that are observable or can be corroborated by observable market data for substantially the full term of the assets or liabilities. Level 3: Unobservable inputs reflecting the Companys own assumptions incorporated in valuation techniques used to determine fair value. These assumptions are required to be consistent with market participant assumptions that are reasonably available. The following tables present information about the Companys financial assets that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis (in thousands): April 30, 2026 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Assets: Cash equivalents: Money market funds $ 242,858 $ $ $ 242,858 Total assets $ 242,858 $ $ $ 242,858 January 31, 2026 Level 1 Level 2 Level 3 Total Assets: Cash equivalents: Money mark …
FairValueDisclosuresTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Income taxes · 554 characters as filed
Income Taxes The provision for income taxes consists of U.S. and state income taxes and income taxes in foreign jurisdictions in which the Company conducts business. The effective tax rate for the three months ended April 30, 2026 and 2025 was 6.7% and 8.3% , respectively. For the three months ended April 30, 2026 and April 30, 2025 , the effective tax rate differs from the statutory rate primarily as a result of certain non-deductible equity-based compensation, non-deductible executive officer compensation, and an increase in valuation all owance.
IncomeTaxDisclosureTextBlock
New accounting pronouncements · 3,038 characters as filed
"Recently Adopted Accounting Pronouncements Accounting Standards Update 2025-05 In July 2025, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (""FASB"") issued ASU-2025-05, Financial Instruments Credit Losses (Topic 326): Measurement of Credit Losses for Accounts Receivable and Contract Assets (ASU 2025-05), which amends Topic 326 to provide a practical expedient and an accounting policy election related to the estimation of expected credit losses for current accounts receivable and current contract assets that arise from transactions accounted for under Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 606. Specifically, in developing reasonable and supportable forecasts as part of estimating expected credit losses, all entities may elect a practical expedient that assumes that current conditions as of the balance sheet date do not change for the remaining life of the asset. ASU 2025-05 is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2025, and interim reporting periods within those annual reporting periods, with early adoption permitted. Entities should apply the new guidance prospectively. The Company adopted this standard prospectively and it did not have a material impact on its consolidated financial statements or disclosures. Recently Issued Accounting Standards Not Yet Adopted Accounting Standards Update 2025-06 In September 2025, the FASB issued ASU-2025-06, IntangiblesGoodwill and OtherInternal-Use Software (Subtopic 350-40): Targeted Improvements to the Accoun …
NewAccountingPronouncementsPolicyPolicyTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Related parties · 372 characters as filed
Related Party Transactions The Company is an affiliate of Thoma Bravo. The Company engaged in ordinary sales transactions with entities affiliated with Thoma Bravo of $0.8 million and $0.7 million for the three months ended April 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and ordinary purchase transactions of $1.3 million for each of the three months ended April 30, 2026 and 2025
RelatedPartyTransactionsDisclosureTextBlock
Revenue recognition · 1,770 characters as filed
Revenue Recognition Disaggregation of Revenue The following table presents the Companys revenue disaggregated by subscription product categories (in thousands): Three Months Ended April 30, 2026 2025 Subscription SaaS $ 178,479 $ 131,815 Maintenance and support 34,563 37,389 Term subscriptions 43,916 40,040 Other subscription services 8,863 6,079 Total Subscription 265,821 215,323 Services and other 14,321 15,145 Total revenue $ 280,142 $ 230,468 The following table summarizes the revenue the Company recognizes at a point in time and over time (in thousands): Three Months Ended April 30, 2026 2025 Revenue recognized over time $ 255,509 $ 204,849 Revenue recognized at a point in time 24,633 25,619 Total revenue $ 280,142 $ 230,468 Contract Balances Deferred revenue consists primarily of payments received in advance of revenue recognition under the Companys contracts with customers. Revenue recognized during the three months ended April 30, 2026 and 2025 that was included in the deferred revenue balances at the beginning of the respective periods was $195.5 million and $160.3 million, respectively. Remaining Performance Obligations The Companys contracts with customers include amounts allocated to performance obligations that will be satisfied at a later date. These remaining performance obligations represent contract value that has not yet been recognized as revenue. Remaining performance obligations includes both invoices that have been issued to customers but have not been r …
RevenueFromContractWithCustomerTextBlock · excerpt; the full note is in the filing
Segment reporting · 1,444 characters as filed
"Segments and Geographic Information Operating segments are defined as components of an entity for which separate financial information is available and that is regularly reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker (the ""CODM""). The CODM is comprised of the Company's Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and President. The Company's CODM reviews financial information presented on a consolidated basis for the purposes of making operating decisions, allocating resources, and evaluating financial performance. Accordingly, the Company determined that it operates in one reportable segment. The CODM utilizes GAAP and non-GAAP measures of profit and loss for evaluating the Company's overall performance and informing resource allocation to support strategic priorities. The GAAP measure of profit and loss used by the CODM for such purposes is net loss. Significant expense categories regularly provided to the CODM are those disclosed in the condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes. The following is a summary of consolidated revenues within geographic areas determined by the billing address of the customer for the periods presented (in thousands): Three Months Ended April 30, 2026 2025 United States $ 178,790 $ 151,177 EMEA 61,410 47,957 Rest of the World 39,942 31,334 Total revenue $ 280,142 $ 230,468 No single country other than the United States represented more than 10% of the Company's revenue"
SegmentReportingDisclosureTextBlock
Source: SEC DERA Financial Statement and Notes data sets (txt.tsv), excerpts of the filer's own note text; the full note is in the linked filing. Excerpts are the first part of each note exactly as tagged in the filing; open the filing for the full text and the tables. Descriptive and educational, not advice.
Fundamentals from SEC EDGAR. Scores, the DCF, and every model shown are educational analysis, not investment advice or price predictions.